Intra-Company Transfer (L-1 Visa)

The L nonimmigrant visa category is an extremely useful tool for businesses looking to employ foreign workers in the US. An alien admitted under L-1 status can stay up to a maximum initial period of three years. The total period of stay may reach seven years for executives (L-1A) and five years for specialists (L-1B). In order to qualify for either L-1 visa, the foreign national must have worked for the company abroad for a period of time before applying to come to the US. Then, the emp0loyee must qualify as either an executive of the US company, or as someone who has specialized knowledge that couldn’t be replaced by an American employee.

Our Attorneys

Intuitive, insightful, assiduous, sedulous, diligent and meticulously commited to the success of our clients.

Mumtaz Wani

Lead Counsel

Mr. Wani is an eminent and a singularly distinguished attorney with over thirty years of extensive legal experience. His remarkable scholarship, comprehensive understanding of the law, coupled with his genuine, and veritable concern for the welfare of our clients, makes him an extremely rare and atypical find.

Legal Consultation

Dear ,

Thank you for reaching out!

We have received your message and would like to thank you for writing to us. If your inquiry is urgent, please use the telephone number listed below to talk to one of our staff members. Otherwise, we will reply by email as soon as possible.

Talk to you soon,
[Wani & Associates]