Extraordinary Visa (O Visa)

The O category is set aside for people of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, as well as certain people assisting those aliens, or family members of the alien. O nonimmigrants must intend to work in their area of extraordinary ability. There is no numerical cap on the admission of O nonimmigrants. O visas may be granted for a period of time necessary to complete whatever event the alien is participating in, up to three years. The alien may then apply for one year extensions to continue or complete the same event. An O visa can only be approved after the alien’s employer consults with a peer group, labor organization, or management organization regarding the nature of the work to be done and the alien’s qualifications. The petition must then be approved by USCIS before it can be taken to a U.S. Consulate to apply for the O visa in question.

Our Attorneys

Intuitive, insightful, assiduous, sedulous, diligent and meticulously commited to the success of our clients.

Mumtaz Wani

Lead Counsel

Mr. Wani is an eminent and a singularly distinguished attorney with over thirty years of extensive legal experience. His remarkable scholarship, comprehensive understanding of the law, coupled with his genuine, and veritable concern for the welfare of our clients, makes him an extremely rare and atypical find.

Legal Consultation

Dear ,

Thank you for reaching out!

We have received your message and would like to thank you for writing to us. If your inquiry is urgent, please use the telephone number listed below to talk to one of our staff members. Otherwise, we will reply by email as soon as possible.

Talk to you soon,
[Wani & Associates]