Athlete or Performer (P Visa)

The P category covers those entertainers and athletes who cannot qualify under the extraordinary ability standard for the O category. As with an O visa, the initial P visa can be granted for the entire duration of the event, up to a period of 5 years. An alien on a P visa can then apply for up to five years worth of extension, but the entire duration of their stay cannot exceed 10 years. Applying for a P visa requires submitting a petition with USCIS and an accompanying advisory opinion from a labor organization with expertise in the alien’s field. P applications can also be filed as a group or team if they are seeking classification based on the reputation of their group or team. As with O visas, P visa holders can bring support staff and family members with them.

Our Attorneys

Intuitive, insightful, assiduous, sedulous, diligent and meticulously commited to the success of our clients.

Mumtaz Wani

Lead Counsel

Mr. Wani is an eminent and a singularly distinguished attorney with over thirty years of extensive legal experience. His remarkable scholarship, comprehensive understanding of the law, coupled with his genuine, and veritable concern for the welfare of our clients, makes him an extremely rare and atypical find.

Legal Consultation

Dear ,

Thank you for reaching out!

We have received your message and would like to thank you for writing to us. If your inquiry is urgent, please use the telephone number listed below to talk to one of our staff members. Otherwise, we will reply by email as soon as possible.

Talk to you soon,
[Wani & Associates]